Board of Directors

2019-20 Executive Committee

Position Officer County
President Kevin Austin Yadkin
President-Elect Ronnie Smith Martin
First Vice President Frank Williams Brunswick
Second Vice President  Tracey Johnson Washington
Past President   Brenda Howerton
Durham
Executive Director  Kevin Leonard NCACC

2019-20 District Directors

District Directors are elected to two-year terms on the NCACC Board of Directors. The odd-numbered districts elect their representatives during the NCACC Annual Conference, which is held every August, in odd-numbered years. The even-numbered districts elect their representatives during the NCACC Annual Conference in even-numbered years.


District Counties in District Director / County
1 Camden, Chowan, Currituck, Dare, Gates, Hyde, Pasquotank, Perquimans, Tyrrell and Washington Wallace Nelson / Perquimans
2 Beaufort, Bertie, Hertford, Martin and Pitt Ed Booth / Beaufort
3 Carteret, Craven, Duplin, Greene, Jones, Lenoir, Onslow, Pamlico and Wayne Jesse Dowe / Duplin
4 Brunswick, Columbus, New Hanover and Pender Jonathan Barfield / New Hanover
5 Bladen, Hoke, Robeson and Scotland Pauline Campbell / Robeson
6 Cumberland, Harnett and Sampson Jerol Kivett / Sampson
7 Edgecombe, Halifax, Nash, Northampton and Wilson Charles Tyner Sr. / Northampton
8 Franklin, Granville, Person, Vance and Warren Victor Hunt / Warren
9 Chatham, Durham, Johnston, Lee, Orange and Wake James Hill / Durham
10 Anson, Montgomery, Moore and Richmond Louis Gregory / Moore
11 Alamance, Caswell, Davidson, Guilford, Randolph and Rockingham Alan Branson / Guilford
12 Cabarrus, Gaston, Iredell, Lincoln, Mecklenburg, Rowan, Stanly and Union Gene Houpe / Iredell
13 Alexander, Burke, Caldwell and Catawba Larry Yoder / Alexander
14 Alleghany, Ashe, Avery, Mitchell, Watauga, Wilkes and Yancey Vern Grindstaff / Mitchell
15 Cleveland, McDowell, Polk and Rutherford Alan Toney / Rutherford
16 Buncombe, Henderson, Madison and Transylvania Norris Gentry / Madison
17 Cherokee, Clay, Graham, Haywood, Jackson, Macon and Swain Gayle Woody / Jackson
18 Davie, Forsyth, Stokes, Surry and Yadkin Terry Renegar / Davie

2019-20 National Directors


Because North Carolina is one of the strongest state associations within the National Association of Counties (NACo), North Carolina typically has four and sometimes five seats on the NACo Board of Directors.
 
Director County Position
Kay Cashion
Guilford NACo Seat Number 1
Ray Jeffers
Person NACo Seat Number 2
Gloria Whisenhunt
Forsyth NACo Seat Number 3

2019-20 Past Presidents


Beginning in 2013, the President may appoint up to five past presidents who are still active North Carolina County Commissioners to the Board of Directors for a one-year term.

Director County Term as President
Kitty Barnes Catawba NCACC President 2005-06
Darrell Frye Randolph NCACC President 1990-91
Ronnie Beale Macon NCACC President 2014-15
Fred McClure
Davidson
NCACC President 2016-17

2019-20 At-Large Directors

The president appoints commissioners to serve one-year terms as at-large directors. These commissioners are appointed to help achieve balance on the Board of Directors.

Position Director County
At-large director Gary D. Blevins
Wilkes
At-large director Tare 'T' Davis
Warren
At-large director George Dunlap
Mecklenburg
At-large director Connie Orr
Graham
At-large director
Renee Price
Orange


2019-20 Committee Leadership & Representatives

The president appoints commissioners to serve as chairs of the association’s seven steering committees and can appoint commissioners to chair special task forces established to study a specific issue.

Position Director County
Agriculture Steering Committee Chair Eddie Settle
Wilkes
Environment Steering Committee Chair Randy Thompson
Brunswick
General Government Steering Committee Chair Nate Hall
Caswell
Health and Human Services Steering Committee Chair Page Lemel Transylvania
Justice and Public Safety Steering Committee Chair Tammy Lee
Bertie
Public Education Steering Committee Chair Gordon Wilder
Vance
Taxation and Finance Steering Committee Chair Marshall Faircloth
Cumberland
County Manager's Representative Mick Berry
Catawba
Legislative Goals Committee Co-Chair Johnnie Carswell
Burke
Task Force Co-Chair
Karen Howard
Chatham
Task Force Co-Chair Mike LaBrose
Caldwell
LME Committee Chair
Catherine Graham
Moore
RMP Board of Trustees Representative Viola Harris
Edgecombe
County Managers Representative
Mick Berry
Catawba