Stay ConnectedFacebookTwitterYouTubeInstagram
Click to Home
Home
RSSPrintEmail
Go To Search
Links to Counties

Rep by County
Cherokee Clay Graham Macon Jackson Swain Transylvania Haywood Madison Buncombe Henderson Polk Rutherford McDowell Yancey Mitchell Avery Burke Cleveland Caldwell Watauga Alexander Ashe Alleghany Wilkes Yadkin Catawba Lincoln Gaston Surry Iredell Davie Rowan Cabarrus Mecklenburg Union Stanly Davidson Forsyth Stokes Guilford Rockingham Randolph Montgomery Anson Richmond Moore Lee Chatham Alamance Orange Durham Wake Franklin Caswell Person Granville Vance Nash Johnston Wilson Harnett Hoke Scotland Cumberland Bladen Robeson Sampson Columbus Brunswick New Hanover Pender Wayne Greene Lenoir Jones Onslow Warren Halifax Edgecombe Pitt Craven Pamlico Beaufort Martin Bertie Northampton Hertford Carteret Hyde Washington Chowan Perquimans Gates Pasquotank Camden Tyrrell Currituck Dare


















County history: Formation dates and parent counties

County Websites & Manager / Administrator Contacts

Website Twitter  Manager / Administrator Phone
Alamance  @AlamanceNC Craig Honeycutt (336) 228-1312
Alexander @alexandercounty Rick French (828) 632-9332
Alleghany   Don Adams (336) 372-4179
Anson   Lawrence Gatewood (704) 994-3200
Ashe   Sam Yearick (336) 846-5501
Avery   Position Vacant (828) 733-8202
Beaufort   Randell Woodruff (252) 946-0079
Bertie   Scott Sauer (252) 794-5300
Bladen   Greg Martin (910) 862-6700
Brunswick   Ann Hardy (910) 253-2000
Buncombe @buncombegov Wanda Greene (828) 250-4100
Burke   Bryan Steen (828) 439-4340
Cabarrus @cabarruscounty Mike Downs (704) 920-2100
Caldwell
Stan Kiser (828) 757-1300
Camden    Michael Renshaw (252) 338-1919
Carteret    Russell Overman (252) 728-8450
Caswell     Kevin Howard (336) 694-4193
Catawba  @catawbacounty J. Thomas Lundy (828) 465-8201
Chatham    Charlie Horne (919) 542-8200
Cherokee    Randy Wiggins (828) 837-5527
Chowan    Kevin Howard (252) 482-8431
Clay    Paul Leek (828) 389-0089
Cleveland  @clevelandcounty Jeff Richardson (704) 484-4800
Columbus    Bill Clark (910) 640-6600
Craven   Jack Veit (252) 636-6600
Cumberland @CumberlandNC Amy H. Cannon (910) 678-7723
Currituck @CurrituckGov Daniel F. Scanlon II (252) 232-2075
Dare  @darecountyem Bobby Outten (252) 475-5800
Davidson    Robert C. Hyatt (336) 242-2200
Davie     Mike Ruffin (interim) (336) 753-6001
Duplin    Mike Aldridge (910) 296-2100
Durham @DurhamCounty Wendell Davis (919) 560-0000
Edgecombe  @EdgecombeCounty Lorenzo Carmon (252) 641-7833
Forsyth  @ForsythCountyNC Dudley Watts (336) 727-2797
Franklin    Angela Harris (919) 496-5994
Gaston    Earl Mathers (704) 866-3100
Gates    Natalie Rountree
(252) 357-1240
Graham    Greg Cable (828) 479-7960
Granville    Michael Felts (919) 693-5240
Greene    Richard Hicks (interim) (252) 747-3446
Guilford  @GuilfordCounty Marty Lawing (336) 641-3383
Halifax    Tony Brown (252) 583-1131
Harnett    @HarnettCounty Tommy Burns
(910) 893-7555
Haywood    Ira Dove (828) 452-6625
Henderson  @HendersonCoGovt Steve Wyatt (828) 697-4809
Hertford    Loria Williams (252) 358-7805
Hoke    Tim Johnson (910) 875-8751
Hyde   @HydeNC Bill Rich (252) 926-4400
Iredell  @IredellCountyNC Ron Smith (704) 878-3050
Jackson    Chuck Wooten (828) 586-7580
Johnston   Rick Hester (919) 989-5100
Jones  
Franky Howard (252) 448-7571
Lee @leecountync John Crumpton (919) 718-4605
Lenoir    Mike Jarman (252) 559-6450
Lincoln  @LincolnCountyNC W. Tracy Jackson (704) 736-8471
Macon    Derek Roland (828) 349-2025
Madison    Allen Lamberson (828) 649-2521
Martin    David Bone (252) 789-4300
McDowell  @mcdowellgov Charles R. Abernathy (828) 652-7121
Mecklenburg  @MeckCounty Dena Diorio (704) 336-2472
Mitchell    Chuck Vines (828) 688-2139
Montgomery      Matt Woodard (910) 576-4221
Moore    Wayne Vest (910) 947-6363
Nash    Zee Lamb (252) 459-9800
New Hanover  @NewHanoverCo Chris Coudriet (910) 798-7184
Northampton    Kimberly Turner (252) 534-2501
Onslow  @OnslowPIO Jeff Hudson (910) 347-4717
Orange    @OCNCGOV Bonnie B. Hammersley (919) 245-2300
Pamlico    Tim A. Buck (252) 745-3133
Pasquotank     Rodney Bunch (252) 335-0865
Pender   Bob Murphy (interim) (910) 259-1200
Perquimans    Frank Heath (252) 426-8484
Person  @PersonCountyNC Heidi York (336) 597-1720
Pitt    @PittCountyNC D. Scott Elliott (252) 902-2950
Polk    Marche Pittman (interim) (828) 894-3301
Randolph    Richard Wells (336) 318-6302
Richmond    Rick Sago (910) 997-8211
Robeson     Ricky Harris (910) 671-3022
Rockingham   @rockinghamconc Lance Metzler (336) 342-8101
Rowan    Aaron Church (704) 216-8180
Rutherford  @RutherfordCnty Carl Classen (828) 287-6060
Sampson    Ed Causey (910) 592-6308
Scotland    Kevin Patterson (910) 277-2406
Stanly  @StanlyCountyNC Andy Lucas (704) 986-3600
Stokes    Rick Morris (336) 593-2448
Surry  @SurryCounty Chris Knopf (336) 401-8201
Swain      Kevin King (828) 488-9273
Transylvania    Jaime Laughter (828) 884-3100
Tyrrell    David Clegg (252) 796-1371
Union  @UnionCountyNC Cindy Coto (704) 283-3810
Vance    Jerry Ayscue (252) 738-2001
Wake    @WakeGOV Jim Hartmann (919) 856-6160
Warren     Linda Worth (252) 257-3115
Washington    Jerry Rhodes (252) 793-5823
Watauga    Deron Geouque (828) 265-8000
Wayne    @waynecountync1 George Wood (919) 731-1435
Wilkes    John Yates (336) 651-7345
Wilson  @WilsonCountyNC Denise Stinagle (252) 399-2803
Yadkin 
Lisa L. Hughes (interim) (336) 679-4200
Yancey   Nathan Bennett (828) 682-3971

Please report broken links or updated URLs to Chris Baucom.

Staff-Contact-with-Photo-Chris-New.jpg Cherokee County Clay County Graham County Swain County Macon County Jackson County Haywood County Transylvania County Madison County Bumcombe County Henderson County Yancey County McDowell County Rutherford County Polk County Avery County Mitchell County Mitchell County