Past Presidents

Association Presidents
Term President County
1908-11 C.E. Foy Craven
1911-13 D.E. McEachern New Hanover
1913-14 W.M. Long Mecklenburg
1914-15 John A. Mills Wake
1915-16 Drive. O.G. Falls Gaston
1916-17 W.C. Boren Guilford
1917-18 A.M. McDonald Mecklenburg
1918-19 W.F. Woodward Wilson
1919-21 W.C. Jones Guilford
1921-22 B.A. Patton Buncombe
1922-23 C.P. Aycock Beaufort
1923-25 F.P. Spruill Nash
1925-26 Addison Hewlett New Hanover
1926-28 J.E. Woodland Carteret
1929-30 C.L. McGhee Franklin
1930-31 A.E. Cline Cleveland
1932-33 J. Waldo Whitaker Halifax
1933-34 A.L. Payne Forsyth
1934-35 R.L. Stowe Gaston
1935-36 Drive. John D. Robinson Duplin
1936-37 Thomas R. Wolfe Stanly
1937-38 W.W. Watson Hyde
1938-39 H.W. Harkey Mecklenburg
1939-40 C.C. Ward Edgecombe
1940-41 R.L. Bernhardt Rowan
1941-42 N.H.G. Balfour Hoke
1942-43 Mark Goforth Caldwell
1943-44 J.H. Vaughn Nash
1944-46 S. Max Washburn Cleveland
1946-47 John Swain Wake
1947-48 J. Caldwell McDonald Mecklenburg
1948-49 R.P. Holding Johnston
1949-50 Clarence P. Parks Rutherford
1950-51 F. Knox Watson Hoke
1951-52 John F. Long Iredell
1952-53 C.A. Hasty Robeson
1953-54 Lloyd C. Amos Guilford
1954-55 A.D. Williams Wilson
1955-56 Wally Dunham Forsyth
1956-57 Dal L. Alford Jr. Nash
1957-58 James M. Pleasants Moore
1958-59 J. Vance Perkins Pitt
1959-60 Carson Bain Guilford
1960-61 Ben W Haigh Wake
1961-62 R.B. Jordan, Jr. Montgomery
1962-63 Henry Milgrom Nash
1963-64 Harry P. Mitchell Buncombe
1964-65 James R. Braswell Union
1965-66 Fred Jones Hertford
1966-67 Fred D. Hauser Forsyth
1967-68 R.M. Fountain Edgecombe
1968-69 Russell S Newman Rockingham
1969-70 D. Livingstone Stallings Craven
1970-71 James G. Martin Mecklenburg
1971-72 R.L. "Bob" Martin Pitt
1972-73 J. Richard Conder Richmond
1973-74 M.H. "Jack" Brock Harnett
1974-75 Waverly Akins Wake
1975-76 James W Warren Lincoln
1976-77 Sam R. Noble Robeson
1977-78 Drive. Glenn P. Deal Alexander
1978-79 J.T. Knott Wake
1979-80 Albert McMillan Scotland
1980-81 Claud "Buck" O'Shields New Hanover
1981-82 Grover C. Lancaster Jr. Craven
1982-83 Forrest Campbell Guilford
1983-84 Milles A. Gregory Macon
1984-85 James A. Weathers Franklin
1985-86 Virginia Oliver Cumberland
1986 Max Bauguss Wilkes
1987-88 Thomas B. Gray Dare
1988-89 Jack Dossenbach, Jr. Lee
1989-90 Wayne Hooper Jackson
1990-91 Darrell Frye* Randolph
1991-92 W.C. "Bill" Owens, Jr. Pasquotank
1992-93 Timothy Glass Alexander
1993-94 Moses Carey, Jr. Orange
1994-95 Betty Lou Ward* Wake
1995-96 Bob Hibbitts Catawba
1996-97 Billy King Cumberland
1997-98 Danny Wright Vance
1998-99 Bobby Greer New Hanover
1999-00 Bill Stanley Buncombe
2000-01 Delilah Blanks* Bladen
2001-02 David Plyler* Forsyth
2002-03 DuPont Davis Hertford
2003-04 Noah Woods* Robeson
2004-05 J. Breeden Blackwell Cumberland
2005-06 Catherine "Kitty" Barnes* Catawba
2006-07 Terry Garrison* Vance
2007-08 David Young Buncombe
2008 Bill Kopp New Hanover
2009-10 Mary Accor Cleveland
2010-11 Joe Bryan Wake
2011-12 Kenneth Edge* Cumberland
2012-13 Howard Hunter III Hertford
2013-14 Ray Jeffers* Person
2014-15  Ronnie Beale* Macon

Note: * beside name means still active as a county commissioner.