Committees

The NCACC President will appoint all committees and has the duty to see that all committees function effectively.

There are currently 18 Committees: Nominating, Outstanding Clerk, Program, Site Selection, Scholarship, Membership, Homepage, Newsletter, Historian, Professional Development, State Certification, Scrapbook, Records Retention, Goody Bag, Door Prize, Hospitality and Directory.

Members should contact the President if they are interested in serving on any committees and/or note their interest on the membership form.

2018-2019 Committees

Birthdays

Gwen McGougan, Chair, Hoke County
Nan Holton, Craven County
Paula Seamster, Caswell County
Lynn Wilson, Davidson County

Bylaws Revision

Julie Bennett, Chair, Washington County
Melissa Long, Pender County
Sarah Call, Wilkes County
Jennifer Gamble, Lee County

Clerks’ Reference Guide

Lindsay Ray, Chair, Chatham County
Emily Tellman, Chatham County
Debra Ivey, SW COG
Debbie Harris, Davidson County

Directory

Melissa Long, Chair, Pender County
Retha Gaither, Iredell County
Barbara McCoy, Ashe County

Fundraising

Dana Cuddington, Johnston County
Debbie Harris, Davidson County
Trisha Hogan, Transylvania County
Katie Mosher, Beaufort County
Ann Clark, Ashe County
Angelena Kearney-Dunlap, Warren County 

Goody Bag & Door Prize

Penny Owens, Chair, Tyrrell County
Debra Weary, Granville County
Paula Woodard, Johnston County
Dana Cuddington, Johnston County
Julie Bennett, Washington County
Vickie King, Lenoir County 

Historian

Kimberly Hines, Pitt County

Homepage

Kristen King, Franklin County
Carolyn Barger, Rowan County

Hospitality

To be appointed once it is determined if hospitality will be offered at annual conference

Membership

Debbie Harris, Chair, Davidson County
Debra Weary, Granville County
Brenda Reaves, Person County
Lynn West, Union County
Terri Wilson, Henderson County
Julie Bennett, Washington County

Newsletter

Melissa Lawrence, Gates County
Rachel Hammer, Carteret County

Nominating

Kimberly Hines, Chair, Pitt County
Denise Hogan, Wake County
Ann Clark, Ashe County

Outstanding Clerk

Paula Woodard, Chair, Johnston County
Kristen King, Franklin County
Carolyn Barger, Rowan County
Kathy Greene, Caldwell County

Professional Development

Kym Crowell, Chair, New Hanover County
Denise Hogan, Wake County
Debra Ivey, SW COG
Marion Thompson, Martin County
Lauren Linker, Alleghany County  

Program

Jason Robinson, Chair, Yancey County
Melissa Long, Pender County
Lindsay Ray, Chatham County
Retha Gaither, Iredell County
Debbie Harris, Davidson County
Tory Frink, Alamance County
Laura Williams, Ex-Officio, Moore County
Donna Buff, Ex-Officio, Gaston County
Trisha Hogan, Ex-Officio, Transylvania County

Records Retention

Donna Buff, Chair, Gaston County
Ann Clark, Ashe County
Lindsay Ray, Chatham County

Scholarship

Laura Williams, Chair, Moore County
Kimberly Hines, Pitt County
Trisha Hogan, Transylvania County
Paula Woodard, Johnston County
Debbie Harris, Davidson County

Scrapbook

Kristen King, Chair, Franklin County
Jason Robinson, Yancey County
Dana Cuddington, Johnston County
Paula Woodard, Johnston County
Donna Buff, Gaston County
Katie Mosher, Beaufort County
Vickie King, Lenoir County

Site Selection

Kimberly Hines, Chair, Pitt County
Katie Mosher, Beaufort County
Vickie King, Lenoir County
Marion Thompson, Martin County

State Certification

Amanda Varner, Chair, Randolph County
Jason Robinson, Yancey County
Kym Crowell, New Hanover County
Kristen King, Franklin County
Angelena Kearney-Dunlap, Warren County