Advanced Leadership Corps

The Advanced Leadership Corps was created in 2013 in conjunction with the UNC School of Government and the N.C. League of Municipalities as part of NCACC President Howard Hunter III's initiative on mentoring and leadership. The Corps is a program for experienced local elected leaders who are committed to successfully leading change at the community, regional and state levels.

As a Corps participant, you will:
  • learn about yourself as a leader;
  • reflect on what it means to lead and govern;
  • develop a compelling vision for your community's future; and
  • improve personal communication and presentation skills.
Corps participants should commit to:
  • spending a week in Chapel Hill;
  • preparing in advance for the program;
  • sharing with others and respecting differences; and
  • being fully present.
The UNC School of Government manages program invitations and applications; Association representatives that include Advanced Leadership Corps ambassadors select class participants. The NCACC can select up to 11 commissioners to participate in each class.

2016 course dates: September 18-23
2016 class applications
The School of Government is currently accepting applications through April 30, 2016.  You must apply online at www.sog.unc.edu/webforms/2016-advanced-leadership-corps-application.  Applicants will be notified of their acceptance via email on or before July 6, 2016.

If you have questions about your status in the LELA program, contact Matt Bigelow (919-715-4367 or matthew.bigelow@ncacc.org) or Julie Totten (919-715-2893 or julie.totten@ncacc.org) with the NCACC Education and Conferences team.

Graduates
2013 class (county only)
Kevin Austin, Yadkin County
Jonathan Barfield, Jr., New Hanover County
Gary D. Blevins, Wilkes County
J. Martin Cooke, Jr., Brunswick County
Brenda Howerton, Durham County
Howard Hunter III, Hertford County
Tracey A. Johnson, Washington County
Patrice Roesler, NCACC
Robert Wisecarver, Davie County

2014 class (county only)

Dempsey Bond, Jr., Martin County
George Dunlap, Mecklenburg County
Elizabeth Floyd, NCACC
Wendy Jacobs, Durham County
Fred McClure, Davidson County
D. Cole Phelps, Washington County
Larry Phillips, Surry County
Renee Price, Orange County
Ronnie Smith, Martin County

2015 class (county only)
Lisa Barnes, Nash County
Tare "T" Davis, Warren County
Fannie Greene, Northampton County
Steve Jarvis, Davidson County
Carol McCall, Scotland County
Linda Millsaps, NCACC
Mary Perkins-Williams, Pitt County
Ellen Reckhow, Durham County
Penny Rich, Orange County
Mark Richardson, Rockingham County
Pat Sykes, Brunswick County
Glen Webb, Pitt County