LELA Recognition Program Honorees

As of August 2016, 107 commissioners have received recognition through the LELA program. Listed below are the commissioners and the highest level of recognition attained and year attained.

Mentors (37)
  • Kevin Austin, Yadkin County (2012)
  • Jonathan Barfield, Jr., New Hanover County (2011)
  • Kitty Barnes, Catawba County (2016)
  • Lisa Barnes, Nash County (2015)
  • Ernestine Bazemore, Bertie County (2016)
  • Ronnie Beale, Macon County (2015)
  • Gary D. Blevins, Wilkes County (2012)
  • Dempsey Bond, Martin County (2014)
  • Vernon Bryant, Halifax County (2016)
  • Trent Burroughs, Columbus County (2015)
  • Johnnie Carswell, Burke County (2016)
  • Larry Chapman, Transylvania County (2016)
  • Marty Cooke, Brunswick County (2016)
  • Beth Dawson, New Hanover County (2015)
  • Fannie Greene, Northampton County (2016)
  • Mike Hawkins, Transylvania County (2015)
  • Diane Honeycutt, Cabarrus County (2016)
  • Brenda Howerton, Durham County (2012)
  • Leon Inman, Stokes County (2015)
  • Wendy Jacobs, Durham County (2016)
  • Steve Jarvis, Davidson County (2015)
  • Tracey A. Johnson, Washington County (2013)
  • Page Lemel, Transylvania County (2016)
  • Keith Mabe, Rockingham County (2015)
  • Carol McCall, Scotland County (2015)
  • Fred McClure, Davidson County (2015)
  • Charles McDowell, Columbus County (2015)
  • Stephen Morris, Cabarrus County (2016)
  • Ted Owens, Polk County (2013)
  • Larry Phillips, Surry County (2016)
  • Judy Porter Poe, Ashe County (2013)
  • Renee Price, Orange County (2014)
  • Mark Richardson, Rockingham County (2016)
  • Edwin Russ, Columbus County (2016)
  • Ronnie Smith, Martin County (2014)
  • Tom Smith, Alleghany County (2016)
  • Glen Webb, Pitt County (2015)
  • Robert Wisecarver, Davie County (2014)
Masters (20)
  • Mary Accor, Cleveland County (2011)
  • Bertadean Baker, Warren County (2016)
  • Jimmy B. Clayton, Person County (2016)
  • Amy Dalrymple, Lee County (2015)
  • Bob Davis, Scotland County (2016)
  • Ray Gasperson, Polk County (2016)
  • Nathaniel Hall, Caswell County (2016)
  • Ann Holton, Pamlico County (2015)
  • Ray Jeffers, Person County (2015)
  • Jerry Jones, Greene County (2015)
  • Brian McMahan, Jackson County (2015)
  • Lorraine Meltz, Cherokee County (2014)
  • Ellen Reckhow, Durham County (2016)
  • Kirk Smith, Lee County (2016)
  • Gordon Springle, Harnett County (2016)
  • Pat Sykes, Brunswick County (2016)
  • Mary P. Wells, Nash County (2016)
  • Gloria Whisenhunt, Forsyth County (2016)
  • Frank Williams, Brunswick County (2016)
Practitioners (50)
  • Vance Aydlett, Jr., Currituck County (2015)
  • Joseph Barrett, Northampton County (2015)
  • Anna Baucom, Anson County (2016)
  • Michael Benfield, Rutherford County (2016)
  • Jackie Brown, Lenoir County (2016)
  • Jim Burgin, Harnett County (2015)
  • Robin Comer, Carteret County (2015)
  • Larry Cox, Alleghany County (2014)
  • Mike Cross, Chatham County (2015)
  • Joe Daughtery, Wayne County (2016)
  • Sidney Dunston, Franklin County (2016)
  • Frank Emory, Jones County (2014)
  • J. Owen Etheridge, Currituck County (2011)
  • Jason Falls, Cleveland County (2016)
  • Charles Farley, Pitt County (2016)
  • Fred Foster Jr., Durham County (2013)
  • Ricky Frazier, Lee County (2015)
  • Mark Gillespie, Bladen County (2014)
  • Viola Harris, Edgecombe County (2015)
  • Richard Hayes, Lee County (2010)
  • Richard Helms, Union County (2016)
  • Craig Hill, Lenoir County (2016)
  • Henry Jordan, Gates County (2016)
  • Jennifer Jordan Pierce, Warren County (2016)
  • Timothy Karan, Granville County (2014)
  • Zack Koonce, Jones County (2014)
  • Tammy Lee, Bertie County (2016)
  • Cecelia Martin, Lincoln County (2016)
  • Jim Matheny, Montgomery County (2015)
  • John May, Franklin County (2016)
  • Brian McClellan, Macon County (2011)
  • Lionell Midgett, Onslow County (2014)
  • David Moxley, Yadkin County (2013)
  • D. Keith Nixon, Chowan County (2013)
  • Connie Orr, Graham County (2016)
  • Julius Owens, Rutherford County (2013)
  • Bernadette Pelissier, Orange County (2014)
  • Mary Perkins-Williams, Pitt County (2016)
  • Cole Phelps, Washington County (2015)
  • Penny Rich, Orange County (2015)
  • Johnnie Sampson, Craven County (2016)
  • Eddie Settle, Wilkes County (2016)
  • Jerry Simpson, Union County (2015)
  • Bill Smith, Carteret County (2015)
  • James G. Smith, Bladen County (2013)
  • Thomas Thompson, Henderson County (2016)
  • Ronald Wesson, Bertie County (2015)
  • Kent Williamson, Caswell County (2016)
  • Thomas Wolfe, New Hanover County (2014)
  • Rob Zapple, New Hanover County (2016)