LELA Recognition Program Honorees

As of August 2017, 131 commissioners have received recognition through the LELA program. Listed below are the commissioners and the highest level of recognition attained and year attained.

Mentors (45)

  • Kevin Austin, Yadkin County (2012)
  • Bertadean Baker, Warren County (2017)
  • Jonathan Barfield, Jr., New Hanover County (2011)
  • Kitty Barnes, Catawba County (2016)
  • Lisa Barnes, Nash County (2015)
  • Ernestine Bazemore, Bertie County (2016)
  • Ronnie Beale, Macon County (2015)
  • Gary D. Blevins, Wilkes County (2012)
  • Dempsey Bond, Martin County (2014)
  • Vernon Bryant, Halifax County (2016)
  • Trent Burroughs, Columbus County (2015)
  • Johnnie Carswell, Burke County (2016)
  • Larry Chapman, Transylvania County (2016)
  • Jimmy Clayton, Person County (2017)
  • Marty Cooke, Brunswick County (2016)
  • Amy Dalrymple, Lee County (2017)
  • Beth Dawson, New Hanover County (2015)
  • Fannie Greene, Northampton County (2016)
  • Mike Hawkins, Transylvania County (2015)
  • Diane Honeycutt, Cabarrus County (2016)
  • Brenda Howerton, Durham County (2012)
  • Leon Inman, Stokes County (2015)
  • Wendy Jacobs, Durham County (2016)
  • Steve Jarvis, Davidson County (2015)
  • Tracey A. Johnson, Washington County (2013)
  • Page Lemel, Transylvania County (2016)
  • Keith Mabe, Rockingham County (2015)
  • Carol McCall, Scotland County (2015)
  • Fred McClure, Davidson County (2015)
  • Charles McDowell, Columbus County (2015)
  • Stephen Morris, Cabarrus County (2016)
  • Ted Owens, Polk County (2013)
  • Larry Phillips, Surry County (2016)
  • Judy Porter Poe, Ashe County (2013)
  • Renee Price, Orange County (2014)
  • Ellen Reckhow, Durham County (2017)
  • Mark Richardson, Rockingham County (2016)
  • Edwin Russ, Columbus County (2016)
  • Ronnie Smith, Martin County (2014)
  • Tom Smith, Alleghany County (2016)
  • Gordon Springle, Harnett County (2017)
  • Pat Sykes, Brunswick County (2017)
  • Glen Webb, Pitt County (2015)
  • Frank Williams, Brunswick County (2017)
  • Robert Wisecarver, Davie County (2014)
Masters (23)

  • Mary Accor, Cleveland County (2011)
  • Michael Benfield, Rutherford County (2017)
  • Bob Davis, Scotland County (2016)
  • Jason Falls, Cleveland County (2017)
  • Ray Gasperson, Polk County (2016)
  • Nathaniel Hall, Caswell County (2016)
  • Richard Helms, Union County (2017)
  • Ann Holton, Pamlico County (2015)
  • Ray Jeffers, Person County (2015)
  • Jerry Jones, Greene County (2015)
  • Tim Karan, Granville County (2017)
  • Tammy Lee, Bertie County (2017)
  • Brian McMahan, Jackson County (2015)
  • Lorraine Meltz, Cherokee County (2014)
  • David Moxley, Yadkin County (2017)
  • Connie Orr, Graham County (2017)
  • David Owen, Caswell County (2017)
  • Mary Perkins-Williams, Pitt County (2017)
  • D. Cole Phelps, Washington County (2017)
  • Kirk Smith, Lee County (2016)
  • Mary P. Wells, Nash County (2016)
  • Ronald Wesson, Bertie County (2017)
  • Gloria Whisenhunt, Forsyth County (2016)

Practitioners (63)

  • Susan Allen, Cleveland County (2017)
  • Vance Aydlett, Jr., Currituck County (2015)
  • Joseph Barrett, Northampton County (2015)
  • Anna Baucom, Anson County (2016)
  • Joe Belcher, Buncombe County (2017)
  • Roland Best, Lenoir County (2017)
  • Gary Brinn, Beaufort County (2017)
  • Jackie Brown, Lenoir County (2016)
  • Jim Burgin, Harnett County (2015)
  • Bob Byrd, Alamance County (2017)
  • Michael Caskey, Rowan County (2017)
  • Robin Comer, Carteret County (2015)
  • Larry Cox, Alleghany County (2014)
  • Mike Cross, Chatham County (2015)
  • Joe Daughtery, Wayne County (2016)
  • Jesse Dowe, Duplin County (2017)
  • Sidney Dunston, Franklin County (2016)
  • Frank Emory, Jones County (2014)
  • J. Owen Etheridge, Currituck County (2011)
  • Charles Evans, Cumberland County (2017)
  • Tommy Everett, Tyrrell County (2017)
  • Charles Farley, Pitt County (2016)
  • Fred Foster Jr., Durham County (2013)
  • Ricky Frazier, Lee County (2015)
  • Mark Gillespie, Bladen County (2014)
  • Vern Grindstaff, Mitchell County (2017)
  • Diana Hales, Chatham County (2017)
  • Viola Harris, Edgecombe County (2015)
  • Richard Hayes, Lee County (2010)
  • Craig Hill, Lenoir County (2016)
  • Karen Howard, Chatham County (2017)
  • Sig Hutchinson, Wake County (2017)
  • Ronda Jones, Stokes County (2017)
  • Henry Jordan, Gates County (2016)
  • Jennifer Jordan Pierce, Warren County (2016)
  • Zack Koonce, Jones County (2014)
  • Jerry Langley, Beaufort County (2017)
  • James Leach, Hoke County (2017)
  • Cecelia Martin, Lincoln County (2016)
  • Jim Matheny, Montgomery County (2015)
  • John May, Franklin County (2016)
  • Garry Meiggs, Camden County (2017)
  • Brian McClellan, Macon County (2011)
  • Lionell Midgett, Onslow County (2014)
  • D. Keith Nixon, Chowan County (2013)
  • Julius Owens, Rutherford County (2013)
  • Bernadette Pelissier, Orange County (2014)
  • Penny Rich, Orange County (2015)
  • Stony Rushing, Union County (2017)
  • Ella Scarborough, Mecklenburg County (2017)
  • Johnnie Sampson, Craven County (2016)
  • Eddie Settle, Wilkes County (2016)
  • James Shackleford, Jr., Greene County (2017)
  • Jerry Simpson, Union County (2015)
  • Bill Smith, Carteret County (2015)
  • James G. Smith, Bladen County (2013)
  • Allen Thomas, Hoke County (2017)
  • Thomas Thompson, Henderson County (2016)
  • John Trent, Bertie County (2017)
  • Frankie Waters, Beaufort County (2017)
  • Kent Williamson, Caswell County (2016)
  • Thomas Wolfe, New Hanover County (2014)
  • Rob Zapple, New Hanover County (2016)